Thursday, February 16, 2017
[…] if you lose in the 9th Circuit, you are guaranteed a win in the Supreme Court. • But, if he loses, will the Republican Congress have the guts -- it has the right and one might even say the obligation -- to raise articles of impeachment against Justices who voted to uphold the 9th Circuit decision??? Even if the Senate cannot raise the 2/3 votes "of those present" needed to impeach and remove renegade judges who break their oath to uphold the Constitution, as judges are sworn to do, it would send a strong message to the judiciary that it is not immune from the Constitution it is trashing. 28 U.S.C. sec. 453 states : "Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.” • • • A CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE TO THE FEDERAL COURT SYSTEM. The US District Court system (USDC) is NOT a constitutional court system. It is a statutory system established by Congress, and grants to the courts subject matter jurisdiction, which Congress can remove.