Monday, May 22, 2017
[…] Holder implemented the “Smart on Crime” drug sentencing policy that focused on not incarcerating people who committed low level non-violent crimes. The Obama administration used the “Smart on Crime” policy to combat what they believed was a high number of prosecutions of non-violent drug offenders. But, DOJ officials call it a “false narrative” and say unless a gun is involved, most of those cases weren’t charged period. Sessions has said a spike in violence in some big cities shows the need for a return to tougher tactics. • 8 USC §1373 is not rocket science. It states "(a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual. (b) Additional authority of government entities. Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual : (1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service. (2) Maintaining such information. (3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local government entity. • What part of that do Progressive Democrats not get?