Sunday, February 17, 2019
[…] President Donald Trump has been 'producing for the American people,' he added, and 'I couldn't be more proud to stand with him, and the words, the writings of a disgraced FBI agent won't change that fact for the American people.' Pence emphasized, when Mitchell asked him if he'd ever heard of the claims that he 'had never heard any discussion of the 25th Amendment by members of this government, and I would never expect to.' " • • • DEAR READERS, can we count on AG Bill Barr to proceed on the perpetrators of these seditious actions??? Here is what 18 US Code § 2384 says about sedition : "Seditious conspiracy. If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." • Renowned constitutional scholar Alan Dershowitz -- a Democrat and outspoken Hillary voter -- sees the talk of the 25th Amendment as nothing less than a coup, telling Tucker Carlson : "Well, if that's [McCabe's claim] true, it is clearly an attempt at Coup d'état.